Privacy Policy

Who we are

Churches Together in Bognor Regis and District (CTBRD) is a fellowship of Churches working together in the Bognor Regis district. Our primary object  is to draw the churches of the Bognor Regis District into greater understanding and unity.

Our website address is: http://www.bognorchurchestogether.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect data on people’s names and contact details, including Church affiliation, in order to 

  • Send information on Church related events and activities to provide you with regular mailings and other information you may request
  • Keep and produce records of Church Leaders and lay representatives of member Churches 
  • If you support us financially we will keep information on your payment details (Linda: anything to add on this?)
  • We may gather anonymous data in order to analyse use of the website 
  • Is there anything more we may want to add?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you ask – or have asked – to be added to the mailing list your details will be added and processed through gmail and Mail-chimp.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google analytics and google statistics to analyse website usage. 

Who we share your data with

We produce lists of Church Leaders and Lay Representatives of member Churches of  CTBRD.

Names and other details may, on occasion, be produced as part of notes of meetings organised by CTBRD – eg after the ‘Conversations’ evening when a summary was produced including contact details of people and organisations for those who want to follow up and support particular initiatives.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Please contact Chris Bemrose at chrisbemrose@gmail.com with any questions or concerns.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Personal data is collected and stored securely subject to appropriate security measures and is protected against misuse.

Your personal data is held in electronic and paper form as appropriate. Electronic data is held on computers secured by passwords and in some circumstances, on servers owned by third party contractors. We ensure that any third party contractors we use comply with the UK Data Protection legislation and EU General Data Protection Regulation. Data in paper form is held securely and destroyed securely.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Where a data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner within 72 hours of the area meeting becoming aware of it and may be reported in more than one instalment.

Individuals will be informed directly in the event that the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of that individual.

What third parties we receive data from

None

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

None